florida handicap parking laws private property
[…] Parking spaces for persons who have disabilities. For example, if a driver was backing up into a blind area, and another party was acting as a lookout and failed to warn the driver who hit a pedestrian, three people might be found at fault: the driver, the lookout and the operator of the parking lot, if they maintained a lot in which it would be easy for an accident to occur. For example, if the signage establishes a three-hour time limit, then the driver is . While municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their jurisdiction, s. 316.002, F.S., makes it clear that any such authority is "supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith." If you are caught parking in a handicapped spot without proper permits, the fine is $250. By now, you already know that you cant just park anywhere.