Id. Ins. 3d at 1276. % 2d 411, 412 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). Costs shall be taxed in favor of the prevailing party unless the court orders otherwise. fSX:e4 |f56hNxL$W|$Of`u[J"'H]V%QWnXx&f\rCaTO Ed79&6|=F${!$7":aU9CK,9^}eBHDdM. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing The typical lawyer in Florida charges between $199 and $420 per hour. (4) The parties on whom a motion for costs and attorney's fees is served shall have 20 days from receipt of the motion in which to file a response to the motion with the arbitrator.