Costa (1948) 32 Cal. 2d 463] which he intended to keep for himself. 3d 691, 695 [160 Cal. For example: The adverse possession period in State X is 20 years. Judgment was entered for respondent quieting his title to the land occupied by him, namely, the west half of Lot 7, subject to the deed of trust in favor of E. E. Rose and Bessie C. Rose; the judgment also determined that Nettie Connolly owns the land occupied by her, namely, the east half of Lot 7. 437c(c). Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. (4 Tiffany, Real Property [3d ed. (E.g., Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal. 24325. 1986).