(Swartzbaugh v. Sampson (1936) 11 Cal.App.2d 451, 462.). 1819. Standard The court will overrule the demurrer to the entire complaint on the ground of uncertainty. Plaintiff asks that this motion be denied because Defendants have not specifically stated the reason for each summary adjudication in their separate statement and notice of motion in violation of California Rule of Court, Rule 3.1350(b). For one, the burden of proof is on the trespasser. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Whether or not an ouster is found is greatly dependent upon the facts of each case Exclusive possession by a cotenant, alone "is not the equivalent of an ouster, nor, for that matter, does it conclusively establish adverse possession. In 1901, Albee executed a deed to [32 Cal.